Rehabilitating Roe 8: Advisory Committee Members

Rehabilitating Roe 8 Advisory Committee – June 2022

From left: Gavin Waugh (The Wetlands Centre, Cockburn), Felicity Bairstow (Community member), Phoebe Corke (Save Beeliar Wetlands), Diana Corbyn (Wildflower Society), Stephanie Hing (Community member – top), Leah Knapp (Coolbellup Community Association – bottom) Catherine Baudains (Australian Association for Environmental Education), Adam Peck (Rehabilitating Roe 8, Project Manager), Stuart Harrison (Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions, proxy)

Absent: Mitchell Garlett (Traditional Owner), Lou Corteen (Cockburn Community Wildlife Corridor), Catherine Prideaux (Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions), Tim Barling (Conservation Council WA), Bruce Webber (Western Australian Biodiversity Science Institute), Jozina de Ruiter (Hamilton Hill Community Group)

Rehabilitating Roe 8 Advisory Committee – August 2021

From left: Mitchell Garlett (Traditional Owner), Lou Corteen (Cockburn Community Wildlife Corridor), Phoebe Corke (Save Beeliar Wetlands), Jozina de Ruiter (Hamilton Hill Community Group), Jaye Snowden (Aboriginal Reference Group Cockburn), Catherine Baudains (Australian Association for Environmental Education), Diana Corbyn (Wildflower Society), Bruce Webber (Western Australian Biodiversity Science Institute), Catherine Prideaux (Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions), Tim Barling (Conservation Council WA), Kim Dravnieks (Community member).

Absent: Angela Jakob (Coolbellup Community Association), Felicity Bairstow (community member), Rachel Standish (Perth Urban Restoration Science Advisory Committee).


The Rehabilitating Roe 8 Advisory Committee provides input and guidance to all aspects of the project from choosing planting locations to the annual review, evaluation and adaptation of the management plan. It is made up of 14 members from a range of community based organisations, government departments, tertiary institutions and the broader community. The term for committee members is two years.

The committee meets monthly and meeting agendas and minutes can be found here.


Current Committee Members

Dr Stephanie Hing – Community Member


Felicity Bairstow – Community member


Diana Corbyn – Wildflower Society

Contact: www.wildflowersocietywa.org.au/


Jozina de Ruiter – Hamilton Hill Community Group

Contact: www.facebook.com/HamiltonHillCommunityGroup/


Catherine Baudains – Australian Association of Environmental Education

Contact: www.aaee.org.au/ 


Tim Barling – Conservation Council WA

Contact: www.ccwa.org.au/


Leah Knapp – Coolbellup Community Association

Contact: www.cockburncommunitygroups.com.au/Coolbellup-Community-Association/Home


Bruce Webber – Western Australian Biodiversity and Science Institute

Contact: wabsi.org.au/about-wabsi/


Jaye Snowden – Aboriginal Reference Group Cockburn

Contact: www.cockburn.wa.gov.au/Community-Support/Aboriginal-and-Torres-Strait-Islander/Aboriginal-Reference-Group


Lou Corteen – Cockburn Community Wildlife Corridor

Contact: www.cockburnwild.org/


Catherine Prideaux – Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

Contact: www.dbca.wa.gov.au/contact-us


Gavin Waugh – The Wetlands Centre, Cockburn

The Wetlands Centre – Connect with Nature


Phoebe Corke – Save Beeliar Wetlands

Contact: savebeeliarwetlands.com/about-us/


VACANT – Perth Urban Restoration Science Advisory Committee